News
East Anglian Foursomes selection
Written by Ed Dimambro
Monday, 08 May 2017 13:39

After much deliberation in what has been a real selection headache for our Captain Mark Reeve for the last few weeks, the squad for the East Anglian Foursomes has been announced.

The event is hosted at Seacroft Golf Club, Skegness from Friday 19th May to Sunday 21st May. There are 9 counties competing in foursomes matches over the duration of the tournament. The squad is as follows:

 

Captain. Mark Reeve (Saffron Walden)

Vice Captain. Dave Quinney (Gog Magog)

Nicholas Smits (Gog Magog)

Owen Davies (Brampton Park)

Danny Loveday (Brampton Park)

Ed Dimambro (Gog Magog)

Ollie Rust (Gog Magog)

Olly Tuck (Saffron Walden)

Callum Brookes (Saffron Walden)

Chris Vince (Gog Magog)

Luke Ryan (Ely City)

 

Spectators are more than welcome to come and support the team and updates will be posted over the weekend on our official Twitter account @CAGU_1950.

Good luck to all selected.

 
Suffolk B vs CAGU B
Written by Ed Dimambro
Monday, 08 May 2017 09:03
Foursomes
SUFFOLK B Points Result Points CAGU B
Jasper Johnson 0 8&7 1 Chris Vince
Josh Cottrell Paul Hodgkin
Nathan Overton 1 3&1 0 Luke Ryan
Chris Duffy Ollie Wright
Warren Goddard 0 1UP 1 Aron Kumar
Jamie Jones Owen Meeds
Josh Robertson 1 2&1 0 Tom Rogers
Jack Forgan

Matt Hartley

2 2
Singles
SUFFOLK B Points Result Points CAGU B
Jamie Jones 0 3&1 1 Chris Vince
Josh Cottrell 1 5&4 0 Paul Hodgkin
Nathan Overton 0 3&1 1 Luke Ryan
Jasper Johnson 1 2&1 0 Owen Meeds
Chris Duffy 1 3&2 0 Ollie Wright
Warren Goddard 0 6&5 1 Aron Kumar
Josh Robertson 0 3&2 1 Tom Rogers
Jack Forgan 1 4&3 0 Matt Hartley
4 4
Match Result
SUFFOLK B 6
CAGU B 6

Match Report

Ipswich Golf Club has made numerous changes to the course over the winter months which have visually improved many of the tees and fairways.

The Team

Paul Hodgkins ( Captain)
Luke Ryan
Aron Kumar
Chris Vince (New player for Cambridgeshire & an ex Suffolk First Team Player
Owen Meeds
Ollie Wright
Matt Hartley
Tom Rogers (New player for Cambridgeshire,  late replacement for Lee Allen)

Morning Foursomes

Paul Hodgkin & Chris Vince v Jasper Johnson & Josh Cottrell
A superb pairing winning against a strong pairing from Suffolk
Result  CAGU 8&7

Luke Ryan & Ollie Wright v Nathan Overton &Chris Goddard
Hard fought match resulting in a victory for Suffolk
Result  Suffolk 3&1

Owen Meeds & Aron Kumar v James Jones & Warren Goddard
Our youngster players performed brilliantly to beat two very experienced Suffolk players.
Result CAGU 1 up

Matt Hartley & Tom Rogers v Josh Robertson & Jack Forgan
Another hard fought match with Matt & Tom having never played together, they slugged it out losing by the smallest of margins
Result Suffolk 2&1.

Singles

Chris Vince v Jamie Jones
Chris came through nine, 5 up but Jamie Jones came back in the second nine but could not match the solid golf played by Chris.
Result
 CAGU 3&1

Paul Hodgkin v Josh Cottrell
Sadly, Paul was drawn with the strongest Suffolk ex first team player who after his defeat by Paul & Chris had something to prove in this afternoon match.
Result Suffolk 5&4

Luke Ryan v Nathan Overton 
Luke one our strongest players, never gives up, going through nine he was 4 down, but came back strongly in the back nine.
Result CAGU 3&1

Owen Meeds v Jasper Johnson 
Another hard fought match with Own narrowly losing.
Result Suffolk 2&1

Ollie Wright v Chris Duffy
Ollie played solid golf but his opponent had the better luck on the day and won the match.
Result Suffolk 3&2

Aron Kumar v Warren Goddard
Aron played some or some golf throughout  the day especially in this match with a very convincing victory.

Result CAGU 6&5
Tom Rogers 
v Josh Robertson
An outstanding performance by Tom who fought ever metre of the way to his first singles victory for the team.

Result CAGU 3&2
Matt Hartley 
v Jack Forgan
Matt performed well against one of Suffolk’s lowest handicappers. 
Result Suffolk 4&3

Result

CAGU 6           Suffolk 6

 
CAGU vs Suffolk
Written by Ed Dimambro
Monday, 08 May 2017 08:50
Foursomes
CAGU Points Result Points SUFFOLK
Owen Davies 0.5 A/S 0.5 Jack Cardy
Danny Loveday Paul Waring
Dave Quinney 1 2&1 0 Chris Bartram
Ollie Rust Josh Driver
Ed Dimambro 1 3&2 0 James Tyler
Callum Brookes Sam Byford
Mark Reeve 0 1UP  1 James Biggs
Olly Tuck

Calum Sherwood

2.5 1.5
Singles
CAGU Points Result Points SUFFOLK
Owen Davies 1 2&1 0 Jack Cardy
Ed Dimambro 1 5&3 0 Paul Waring
Danny Loveday 1 4&3 0 James Biggs
Ollie Rust 1 2&1 0 Chris Bartram
Olly Tuck 0.5 A/S 0.5 Josh Driver
Callum Brookes 1 2&1 0 Sam Byford
Mark Reeve 0 2&1 1 James Tyler
Dave Quinney 1 3&1 0 Calum Sherwood
6.5 1.5
Match Result
CAGU 9
SUFFOLK 3

 

 

Match Report

Ipswich Golf Club has made numerous changes to the course over the winter months which have visually improved many of the tees and fairways.

The Team

Paul Hodgkins ( Captain)                                                                                                                                                 Luke Ryan                                                                                                                                                                           Aron Kumar                                                                                                                                                                Chris Vince (New player for Cambridgeshire & an ex Suffolk First Team Player)                                                                                                                                                                    Owen Meeds                                                                                                                                                              Ollie Wright                                                                                                                                                              Matt Hartley                                                                                                                                                                   Tom Rogers (New player for Cambridgeshire,  late replacement for Lee Allen)

Morning Foursomes

Paul Hodgkin & Chris Vince v Jasper Johnson & Josh Cottrell                                                                         A superb pairing winning against a strong pairing from Suffolk                                                                    Result  CAGU 8&7                                                                                                                                              Luke Ryan & Ollie Wright v Nathan Overton &Chris Goddard                                                                            Hard fought match resulting in a victory for Suffolk                                                                                        Result  Suffolk 3&1                                                                                                                                          Owen Meeds & Aron Kumar v James Jones & Warren Goddard                                                                              Our youngster players performed brilliantly to beat two very experienced Suffolk players.                        Result CAGU 1 up                                                                                                                                               Matt Hartley & Tom Rogers v Josh Robertson & Jack Forgan                                                                                 Another hard fought match with Matt & Tom having never played together, they slugged it out losing by the smallest of margins                                                                                                                                 Result Suffolk 2&1.

Singles

Chris Vince v Jamie Jones                                                                                                                                Chris came through nine, 5 up but Jamie Jones came back in the second nine but could not match the solid golf played by Chris.                                                                                                                                       Result CAGU 3&1                                                                                                                                                Paul Hodgkin v Josh Cottrell                                                                                                                           Sadly, Paul was drawn with the strongest Suffolk ex first team player who after his defeat by Paul & Chris had something to prove in this afternoon match.                                                                                     Result Suffolk 5&4                                                                                                                                                           Luke Ryan v Nathan Overton                                                                                                                                 Luke one our strongest players, never gives up, going through nine he was 4 down, but came back strongly in the back nine.                                                                                                                                                   Result CAGU 3&1                                                                                                                                                   Owen Meeds v Jasper Johnson                                                                                                                   Another hard fought match with Own narrowly losing.                                                                                      Result Suffolk 2&1                                                                                                                                                 Ollie Wright v Chris Duffy                                                                                                                                                         Ollie played solid golf but his opponent had the better luck on the day and won the match.          . Result Suffolk 3&2                                                                                                                                                         Aron Kumar v Warren Goddard                                                                                                                                  Aron played some or some golf throughout  the day especially in this match with a very convincing victory.                                                                                                                                                             Result CAGU 6&5                                                                                                                                                         Tom Rogers v Josh Robertson                                                                                                                                      An outstanding performance by Tom who fought ever metre of the way to his first singles victory for the team.                                                                                                                                                          Result CAGU 3&2                                                                                                                                                        Matt Hartley v Jack Forgan                                                                                                                                     Matt performed well against one of Suffolk’s lowest handicappers.                                                              Result Suffolk 4&3

Result

CAGU 6           Suffolk 6

 
Wheeler Salver Round 1 Draw
Written by Administrator
Monday, 01 May 2017 08:11

 

     
ROUND 1  
to be played on or ROUND 2  
before 16th.May to be played on or ROUND 3
  before 20th.June to be played on or
    before 18th.July
     
     
     
Paul Hodgkin    
Callum Brookes    
Paul Brister    
Stuart Entwistle    
Nick Smits    
Mark Howell  Nick Smits  
Chris Vince Chris Vince  
Zac Cooke  
Spencer Burlingham  
Ed Dimambro    
Neil Randall  Danny Loveday  
Danny Loveday    
Nigel Baker  
Oliie Rust    
Graham Goodman    
James McLaughlin    
James Clough  
Matt Hartley    
Adam Chesters    
Mark Reeve    
Owen Cousins  
Chris Hewitt    
Jacob Gamble Tom Rogers  
Tom Rogers    
Kevin Diss    
Solomon Toner    
Luke Ryan    
Luke Bacon    
Owen Meeds    
Owen Davies  Owen Davies  
Ed Harper    
Craig Thorburn    
     
 
Ron Freeman Round 1 Draw
Written by Administrator
Monday, 01 May 2017 08:06

 

       
       
ROUND 1      
To be played by:- ROUND 2    
16TH MAY 2017 To be played by:- ROUND 3  
E Dimambro & P Hodgkin 21ST JUNE 2017 To be played by:- SEMI FINAL
O Meeds & A Kumar  O Meeds & A Kumar 1ST AUG 2017 To be played by:-
      5TH SEPT 2017
       
  N Baker & T Strand    
       
       
       
       
  R Heyes & P Dean    
       
       
  C Puttock & C Brown    
       
       
       
       
  Zac Cooke & D Bottomley    
       
       
  N Hughes & N Smits    
       
       
       
       
  J Clough & M Goode    
       
       
T Rogers & D Hinde  M Reeve & O Tuck    
M Reeve & O Tuck      
       
       
J McLaughlin & I Rowlands      
E Harper & G De Wolff      
       
       
  J Gamble & J Thorpe    
       
       
       
       
  K Diss & S Jarvis    
       
       
       
  P Sharplin & S Marino    
       
       
       
  L Ryan & T Ryan    
       
       
  C Vince & O Rust    
       
       
       
       
  D Loveday & O Davies    
       
       
M Hartley & L Allen      
C Sutherland & A Stubbs      
       
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>
Page 5 of 62