Past Trophy Winners
Written by Administrator

All past winners of CAGU trophies are listed below. Use the quick links below to navigate to a specific trophy.

 

The County Championship

Year

Winner

Runner-up

Venue

Score

36 Holes Medal
1950 I N Reynolds H W Evans Gog Magog 78 77 155
(After a tie)
1951 S/Ldr G Duncan (W B Dunn & Newmarket 79 79 158
(W J Spencer
1952 L W Wheeler (H W Evans & Gog Magog 79 74 153
(W B Dunn 
1953 W B Dunn L W Wheeler Newmarket 76 80 156
1954 G G Kerr L W Wheeler Gog Magog 74 76 150
1955 A Peck J F Goddard Newmarket 78 79 157
1956 W B Dunn J F Goddard Gog Magog 70 76 146
1957 F G Rand W B Dunn Royston 73 66 139
1958 J F Goddard F C Bullock Newmarket 74 77 151
1959 F/Lt A J Heyns K A Cameron Gog Magog 72 72 144
1960 J F Goddard (S Goddard Newmarket 76 75 151
(After a triple tie) (L W Wheeler
1961 J F Goddard F G Rand Gog Magog 76 72 148
1962 F G Rand (W L Smart & Royston 70 68 138
(W B Dunn
1963 K A Cameron (F G Rand & Newmarket 78 77 155
(J F Goddard
1964 R J Brown R A C Blows Gog Magog 75 74 149
(After a tie) (J A Brown
1965 F G Rand R J Brown Newmarket 70 77 147
1966 C P Harrison J McCulloch Royston 70 76 146
36 Holes Medal, 16 Qualifiers, Match Play
1967 B McCulloch S Goddard Newmarket 3&2
1968 R A C Blows C I Skellern Gog Magog 1 up
1969 W S Harrison R W Guy Royston 19th
72 Holes Medal
1970 R W Guy R A C Blows Newmarket 78 70 72 76 296
36 Holes Medal
1971 Dr A W Garner R A C Blows Gog Magog 74 71 145
1972 G P Powell (P J Darton Royston 76 75 151
(J J Petson
1973 R W Guy (S Bonham Newmarket 74 72 146
( T M Unsworth
1974 M T Seaton J J Petson Gog Magog 75 70 145
1975 S Derbyshire (S Williams Royston 75 76 151
(After a triple tie) (R C Maltman
1976 B J McCulloch G A Hainsworth Newmarket 73 73 146
1977 R W Guy M Seaton Gog Magog 74 74 148
1978 M T Seaton R W Guy Newmarket 71 70 141
1979 R W Guy B J Wheeler Gog Magog 73 75 148
1980 M T Seaton (A J Cox Ely City 74 73 147
( R W Guy
1981 M T Seaton (J M Skoulding S.Walden 75 73 148
(J C Penkethman
1982 R W Guy M J Tingey Gog Magog 72 69 141
1983 J R Gray D F Tiplady St Neots 68 74 142
72 Holes Medal
1984 N K Hughes R W Guy Ely City 76 76 73 78 303
(After a tie)
1985 D W G Wood (T Ryan Royston 74 70 74 72 290
(M T Seaton
1986 J G R Miller M T Seaton Newmarket 76 72 73 73 294
(After a tie)
1987 R Claydon K M Diss S.Walden 71 73 72 71 287
1988 R Claydon B Jackson Gog Magog 74 67 68 68 277
1989 B Jackson L Yearn Ely City 73 68 69 73 283
1990 G N Stevenson N Evans St Neots 74 70 70 72 286
1991 M T Seaton J Baldwin Newmarket 75 67 72 76 290
1992 L G Yearn K M Diss Royston 72 70 69 74 285
1993 L G Yearn S E Jarvis S.Walden 68 71 75 71 285
1994 A D Emery S E Jarvis Gog Magog 67 69 68 71 275
1995 S E Jarvis J S Boast Ely City 69 74 71 69 283
1996 P P Rains C Sherriff Newmarket 73 69 70 75 287
1997 O Cousins R Dale Gog Magog 67 68 73 74 282
1998 L G Yearn O Cousins Ely City 74 73 70 74 291
1999 O Cousins R A Beadles Meridian 71 69 76 216
(play reduced to 54 holes)
2000 L G Yearn D Cox S.Walden 74 75 65 80 294
2001 L G Yearn O Davies Gog Magog 71 73 71 68 283
2002 K Arthur L G Yearn Newmarket 70 72 80 70 292
2003 L G Yearn R T Mallet Ely City 71 69 71 73 284
(After a tie)
2004 J Greenall Saffron Walden 287
2005 S E Jarvis Gog Magog(W) 279
2006 J Mynott Ramsey 66 67 68 67 268
2007 S Malone Newmarket 73 72 71 71 287
2008 L G Yearn Ely City 70 75 70 69 284
2009 L G Yearn (S E Jarvis Bourn 68 70 71 70 279
(S Phillips
2010 L G Yearn S E Jarvis Saffron Walden 71 70 68 71 280
2011 J Greenall T Crisp Gog Magog 71 68 69 75 283
2012 T Crisp S Phillips Links 71 71 73 69 284
2013 J Reeson A Pike St Ives 74 74 67 71 286
(After a tie)
2014 T Crisp B Graham  Newmarket 70  69  69  69  277 
2015 J Reeson P Hodgkin Saffron Walden 74 67 73 70 284
2016 J Reeson N Smits Gog Magog (O) 68 71 74 70 283
2017 Brampton Park

 

 

Foursomes Championship

Year

Winners

Club

Venue

Score

1952 J F Goddard & S A M Goddard Newmarket St Neots 76 78 154
1953 W B Dunn & J Elliott Gog Magog St Neots 74 76 150
1954
1955 H J Stewart & H E Fisher Newmarket Royston 79 78 157
1956 G W Minney & E Hall Royston St Ives 76 79 155
1957 W B Dunn & B J Wheeler Gog Magog Girton 78 79 157
1958 A J A Heyns & K A Cameron St Ives St Neots 76 74 150
1959 R A C Blows & J M Kitchin Gog Magog Royston 74 75 149
1960 J F Goddard & S A M Goddard Newmarket Royston 78 72 150
1961 E G Nichols & W B Dunn Gog Magog Girton 79 73 152
1962 J F Goddard & S A M Goddard Newmarket Newmarket
1963 F G Rand & K A Cameron Royston & St Ives Gog Magog 72 75 147
1964 J McCulloch & B McCulloch Royston Royston
1965 R A C Blows & R J Brown Gog Magog Gog Magog 68 79 147
1966 F G Rand & W D Wright Royston & Gog Magog Gog Magog 75 72 147
(after a tie with
J F Goddard & S A M Goddard)
1967 F G Rand & W D Wright Royston & Gog Magog Royston 72 75 147
1968 C P Harrison & C C Brown St Ives Newmarket 74 75 149
(after a tie with
S Derbyshire & S A M Goddard)
1969 F G Rand & B J Wheeler Royston & Gog Magog Gog Magog 73 77 150
1970 B J Wheeler & R C Martin Gog Magog Royston 74 77 151
1971 C P Harrison & W S Harrison St Ives Newmarket 79 72 151
1972 R W Guy & B J Wheeler Gog Magog Gog Magog 78 78 156
1973 P J Darton & B J McCulloch Royston Royston 77 71 148
1974 R A C Blows & M T Seaton Gog Magog St Neots 69 71 140
1975 R A C Blows & M T Seaton Gog Magog Newmarket 72 71 143
1976 G Hainsworth & S Williams Royston Royston 78 74 152
1977 R C Maltman & M Sievwright Gog Magog Ely City 74 78 152
1978 R P Dobson & J W Kisby Newmarket & March St Neots 71 73 144
1979 R W Guy & M T Seaton Gog Magog Ramsey 73 78 151
1980 R W Guy & M T Seaton Gog Magog St Neots 75 73 148
1981 K Diss & J M Skoulding Gog Magog & March Newmarket 80 71 151
1982 P J Darton & N Gray S Walden S Walden 75 75 150
1983 R W Guy & M T Seaton Gog Magog Ely City 157
(after a tie with
K M Diss & R B Seaton)
1984 R W Guy & M T Seaton Gog Magog S Walden 83 78 161
1985 N K Hughes & T Ryan Gog Magog Gog Magog 74 78 152
(after a tie with
K M Diss & R Claydon)
1986 M T Seaton & R B Seaton Gog Magog Royston 74 79 153
1987 N K Hughes & R Claydon Gog Magog Ramsey 73 75 148
1988 N K Hughes & R Claydon Gog Magog St Neots 72 74 146
1989 N K Hughes & R Claydon Gog Magog Newmarket 72 73 145
1990 N K Hughes & R W Guy Gog Magog Gog Magog 70 69 139
1991 A Emery & J C Penkethman S Walden S Walden 74 78 152
1992 R Clark & M Rogers Royston Ely City 80 77 157
1993 P P Rains & M T Seaton Gog Magog St Neots 76 72 148
(after a tie with
J Prout & J Baldwin)
1994 S Carr & M Finney Elton Furze Newmarket 76 73 149
1995 P P Rains & M T Seaton Gog Magog Gog Magog 72 71 143
1996 R Beadles & N Tembey Brampton Park & St Neots Girton 72 76 148
1997 K M Diss & S E Jarvis Gog Magog Ely City 75 72 147
1998 M Reeve & J Dickinson S Walden S Walden 74 72 146
1999 K M Diss & S E Jarvis Gog Magog Newmarket 77 73 150
2000 L G Yearn & R Dale Ely City St Neots 73 73 146
(after a tie with
A Davie & S Gheshash)
2001 M J Hartley & O Davies Newmarket & Brampton Park Ely City 75 74 149
2002 L G Yearn & S E Jarvis Ely City & Gog Magog Gog Magog 74 75 149
(Wandlebury)
2003 C Watson & N Edwards Royston Royston 75 74 149
(after a tie with
N K Hughes & A Richardson)
2004 C Brown & B Kerr Newmarket Newmarket 145
2005 J Mynott & J.Le Brun Ely City Ramsey 140
2006 S E Jarvis & L Yearn Gog Magog & Ely City S Walden 70 72 142
2007 S Phillips & B Kerr Royston & Newmarket Girton 70 66 136
2008 A McAllister & C Russell Links & Girton St Neots 75 69 144
2009 L G Yearn & S Phillips Ely City & Royston Ely City 74 71 145
2010 S E Jarvis & R Southall Gog Magog & Saffron Walden Gog Magog 70 70 140
2011 T Crisp & J Osler Links Newmarket 69 72 141
2012 J Greenall & O Cousins Brampton Park  St Ives 77 81 157
2013 T Crisp & A Richardson Newmarket & Gog Magog Saffron Walden 76 74 150
2014 D Loveday & C Haynes St. Neots Gog Magog (W) 71  69  140 
2015 J Reeson & O Davies Brampton Park Newmarket 68 70 138
2016 J Reeson & O Davies Brampton Park Ely City 79 74 153
2017  D Quinney & N Smits  Gog Magog Saffron Walden 69  72  141 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wheeler Salver

Year

Winner

Result

Runner-up

Venue

1970 R W Guy 2 & 1 J A Harper Royston
1971 R A C Blows 2 & 1 B J McCulloch Royston
1972 R W Guy 1 hole S M Page Gog Magog
1973 S Derbyshire 19th B R Jones Gog Magog
1974 R W Guy 3 & 1 S Derbyshire Gog Magog
1975 G P L Collins 2 & 1 D A Haylock Gog Magog
1976 R C Maltman 4 & 2 B J Wheeler Gog Magog
1977 R W Guy 2 & 1 M T Seaton Gog Magog
1978 R W Guy 3 & 2 G P L Collins Gog Magog
1979 M T Seaton 4 & 3 S Williams Gog Magog
1980 M T Seaton 1 hole R W Guy Gog Magog
1981 R W Guy 4 & 3 A Fitzjohn Gog Magog
1982 D F Tiplady 2 & 1 K M Diss Gog Magog
1983 M T Seaton 4 & 3 K M Diss Gog Magog
1984 R W Guy 3 & 2 N K Hughes Gog Magog
1985 K M Diss 23rd R W Guy Gog Magog
1986 B Jackson 3 & 2 N K Hughes Gog Magog
1987 R Claydon 6 & 5 D N Smith Gog Magog
1988 R Claydon 7 & 5 G P L Collins Gog Magog
1989 R W Guy 4 & 3 M T Seaton Gog Magog
1990 K M Diss 2 & 1 R W Guy Gog Magog
1991 R W Guy 2 & 1 P Rains Gog Magog
1992 K M Diss 8 & 6 P M Muscutt Gog Magog
1993 P P Rains 4 & 3 J Kisby Gog Magog
1994 S E Jarvis 22nd M Rogers Gog Magog
1995 R W Guy 20th M Baines Gog Magog
1996 K M Diss 5 & 4 P P Rains Gog Magog
1997 S E Jarvis 19th M T Seaton Gog Magog
1998 L G Yearn 1 hole M J Hartley Gog Magog
1999 K M Diss 1 hole M J Hartley Gog Magog
2000 M T Seaton 5 & 4 M J Hartley Gog Magog
2001 J Greenall 5 & 4 M J Hartley Gog Magog
2002 L G Yearn 3 & 2 J Anderson Gog Magog
2003 L G Yearn 3 & 2 D Gibson Gog Magog
2004 L G Yearn 5 & 3 R Setchell Gog Magog
2005 R Temple 7 & 6 P Maddy Gog Magog
2006 M T Seaton 2 & 1 J Osler Gog Magog
2007 B Kerr 1 Up R Hardisty Gog Magog
2008 B Kerr 1 Up L G Yearn Gog Magog
2009 J Greenall 1 Up S Phillips Gog Magog
2010 J Greenall 4 & 3 G Goodman Gog Magog
2011 T Crisp 2 Up J Stammers Gog Magog
2012 K M Diss 5 & 4 J Gower Gog Magog
2013 A Pike 2 & 1 T Crisp Gog Magog
2014 T Crisp  5 & 4  J Reeson Gog Magog
2015 J Reeson 1 Up M Reeve Gog Magog
2016 O Davies 1 Up C Brookes Gog Magog
2017 Gog Magog

 

 

Ron Freeman Foursomes 


 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
Year Winners Result Runners-up
1968 D A Gibson & R C    Maltman 19th R J Brown & R A C    Blows
1969 W B Dunn & R A C Blows 7&6 E T Sayer & M McDonogh
1970 J W Milne & P J Darton 20th D A Haylock & J Wiseman
1971 S Bonham & R A C Blows 1 hole D A Haylock & S Williams
1972 S Bonham & R A C Blows 6&5 G Hainsworth & A G Powell
1973 B R Jones & D G Young 5&4 J F Goddard & H J Gray
1974 G P Powell & J D Phillips 3&1 R W Guy & P J Darton
1975 G P L Collins & J McIntyre P Baker & D F Tiplady
1976 M T Seaton & R A C Blows R C Maltman & S Derbyshire
1977 R Boorman & Scarisbrick R W Guy & P J Darton
1978 C Gammons & N Churchman
1979 R W Guy & M T Seaton
1980 J Durman & C Brown C Gammons & M Churchman
1981 R W Guy & M T Seaton
1982 J Sharkey & E Robinson
1983 C Brown & J Darnell 2&1 I Marr & W Sturdee
1984 D Bryden & B Monteith 1 hole N K Hughes & R W Guy
1985 D F Tiplady & P Baker 3&2 D B A Hayns & D F J Cranmer
1986 M T Seaton & R B Seaton 2 holes R Wiseman & S Finney
1987 N K Hughes & R W Guy A J Wylie & M Canham
1988 M T Seaton & R B Seaton 6&5 G Hopkinson & R A C Blows
1989 J G R Miller & J B Miles N K Hughes & R W Guy
1990 L G Yearn & J M Kenning N K Hughes & R W Guy
1991 N K Hughes & T Ryan 2&1 L G Yearn & J M Kenning
1992 L G Yearn & J M Kenning 3&2 M Start & C L Brown
1993 D F Tiplady & P Baker 1 hole C Gammons & M O'Grady
1994 M M Start & C Brown 19th J Frankum & A Latter
1995 M T Seaton & D B A Hayns 6&5 J Frankum & A Latter
1996 M T Seaton & D B A Hayns 2&1 M Reeve & J Dickinson
1997 K Arthur & M Arthur 2 holes M J Hartley & C Brown
1998 P Muscutt & A Caw 3&2 A Stubbs & G Stafford
1999 R Setchell & K Chatteris w/o M T Seaton & D B A Hayns
2000 R Temple & G Bell 4&3 L G Yearn & J Kenning
2001 M M Start & C Brown 1 hole J Greenall & C Sherriff
2002 O Davies & S Burns 2&1 L G Yearn & J Kenning
2003 N K Hughes & R W Guy 2&1 M M Start & S Trench
2004 N K Hughes & R W Guy 1 hole J Carr & P Izzard
2005 S Phillips & J Osler 3 & 2 A & C Brown
2006 J Osler & S Phillips 6 & 5 M Canham & A Wylie
2007 B Kerr & K Parsons 5 & 4 A Stubbs & N Tailby
2008 S Jarvis & L G Yearn 3 & 2 J Evans & L Marshall
2009 S Jarvis & L G Yearn 2 & 1 N K Hughes & T Ryan
2010 S Jarvis & L G Yearn 6 & 5 H Fleming & M Denley
2011 J Greenall & O Cousins 5 & 4 P Tiplady & G Howard
2012 J Sharkey & J Evans 3 & 2 L Bowers & J Reeson
2013 J Greenall & O Cousins 3 & 2 C Fitt & J Lorimer

Year

Winners

Result

Runners-up

1968 D A Gibson & R C Maltman 19th R J Brown & R A C Blows
1969 W B Dunn & R A C Blows 7&6 E T Sayer & M McDonogh
1970 J W Milne & P J Darton 20th D A Haylock & J Wiseman
1971 S Bonham & R A C Blows 1 hole D A Haylock & S Williams
1972 S Bonham & R A C Blows 6&5 G Hainsworth & A G Powell
1973 B R Jones & D G Young 5&4 J F Goddard & H J Gray
1974 G P Powell & J D Phillips 3&1 R W Guy & P J Darton
1975 G P L Collins & J McIntyre P Baker & D F Tiplady
1976 M T Seaton & R A C Blows R C Maltman & S Derbyshire
1977 R Boorman & Scarisbrick R W Guy & P J Darton
1978 C Gammons & N Churchman
1979 R W Guy & M T Seaton
1980 J Durman & C Brown C Gammons & M Churchman
1981 R W Guy & M T Seaton
1982 J Sharkey & E Robinson
1983 C Brown & J Darnell 2&1 I Marr & W Sturdee
1984 D Bryden & B Monteith 1 hole N K Hughes & R W Guy
1985 D F Tiplady & P Baker 3&2 D B A Hayns & D F J Cranmer
1986 M T Seaton & R B Seaton 2 holes R Wiseman & S Finney
1987 N K Hughes & R W Guy A J Wylie & M Canham
1988 M T Seaton & R B Seaton 6&5 G Hopkinson & R A C Blows
1989 J G R Miller & J B Miles N K Hughes & R W Guy
1990 L G Yearn & J M Kenning N K Hughes & R W Guy
1991 N K Hughes & T Ryan 2&1 L G Yearn & J M Kenning
1992 L G Yearn & J M Kenning 3&2 M Start & C L Brown
1993 D F Tiplady & P Baker 1 hole C Gammons & M O'Grady
1994 M M Start & C Brown 19th J Frankum & A Latter
1995 M T Seaton & D B A Hayns 6&5 J Frankum & A Latter
1996 M T Seaton & D B A Hayns 2&1 M Reeve & J Dickinson
1997 K Arthur & M Arthur 2 holes M J Hartley & C Brown
1998 P Muscutt & A Caw 3&2 A Stubbs & G Stafford
1999 R Setchell & K Chatteris w/o M T Seaton & D B A Hayns
2000 R Temple & G Bell 4&3 L G Yearn & J Kenning
2001 M M Start & C Brown 1 hole J Greenall & C Sherriff
2002 O Davies & S Burns 2&1 L G Yearn & J Kenning
2003 N K Hughes & R W Guy 2&1 M M Start & S Trench
2004 N K Hughes & R W Guy 1 hole J Carr & P Izzard
2005 S Phillips & J Osler 3 & 2 A & C Brown
2006 J Osler & S Phillips 6 & 5 M Canham & A Wylie
2007 B Kerr & K Parsons 5 & 4 A Stubbs & N Tailby
2008 S Jarvis & L G Yearn 3 & 2 J Evans & L Marshall
2009 S Jarvis & L G Yearn 2 & 1 N K Hughes & T Ryan
2010 S Jarvis & L G Yearn 6 & 5 H Fleming & M Denley
2011 J Greenall & O Cousins 5 & 4 P Tiplady & G Howard
2012 J Sharkey & J Evans 3 & 2 L Bowers & J Reeson
2013 J Greenall & O Cousins 3 & 2 C Fitt & J Lorimer
2014 K Diss & S Jarvis 3 & 2 N Hughes & L Whiting
2015 M Hartley & D Marris 2 & 1 K Diss & S Jarvis
2016 O Davies & J Reeson 2 & 1 D Loveday & P Hodgkin
2017

 

 

Seniors Championship

Year

Winner

Club

Venue

Score

1975 J McCulloch Royston Royston 84
1976 V S Tolhurst Newmarket Newmarket 79
1977 S D Taylor St Neots Gog Magog 81
1978 R N Ockenden St Ives Newmarket 82
1979 R W Shearing Gog Magog Gog Magog 81
1980 S Derbyshire Gog Magog Ely City 78
1981 C S Livett Ramsey St Neots 79
1982 W Crawley March Eynesbury 76
1983 W Crawley March St Ives 71
1984 S Derbyshire Gog Magog Girton 77
1985 W Crawley March St Ives 74
1986 P A A J Dearn Saffron Walden St Ives 75
1987 D Skinner St Ives St Ives 72
1988 D McCormick Newmarket St Ives 76
1989 B Swift Saffron Walden St Ives 79
1990 W Barnes Newmarket St Ives 77
1991 B R Potter Gog Magog Ely City 80
1992 V Kyle St Neots Newmarket 75
1993 V Kyle St Neots St Neots 71
1994 G Evans St Ives Abbotsley 80
(After a tie with B Boyson)
1995 V J Kyle St Neots Ramsey 76
(After a tie with R Williams)
1996 W J Paulson Girton Bourn 76
1997 R W Guy Gog Magog Cambs Moat House 80
1998 W J Paulson Girton Meridian 80
(After a tie with J Sharkey))
1999 D J F Cranmer Bourn Girton 76
(After a tie with C Jackson)
2000 J Sharkey Girton Gog Magog 75
2001 R W Guy Gog Magog Saffron Walden 77
2002 P Taylor Saffron Walden Ramsey 75
2003 R W Guy Gog Magog Abbotsley 77
2004 B Barry Gog Magog Ely City 80
(After a tie with N K Hughes  
& L Barnes)
2005 P Taylor Saffron Walden Malton 76
2006 D Carmichael Gog Magog Gog Magog 78
2007 W Harrison St Ives St Neots 75
2008 R Hardisty Gog Magog Newmarket 73
(After a tie with N K Hughes  
& R Douglas)
2009 N K Hughes Gog Magog Ramsey 73
2010 H Fleming Links Girton 74
2011 N K Hughes Gog Magog Wandlebury 71
2012 D Burt Saffron Walden Saffron Walden 77
2013 J Yuill Newmarket Ely City 79
2014 John Quigley Newmarket Newmarket 76
2015 J Yuill Newmarket Gog Magog 75
2016 K Diss Gog Magog Bourn 78
2017 Gog Magog (W)

 

 

County Open

Year

Winner

Club

Venue

Score

1972 D P Thompson (P) Newmarket Gog Magog 71 73 144
                      (after a tie with RW Guy (A))
1973 B R Jones (A) St Neots Gog Magog 68 73 141
1974 B R Jones (A) St Neots Newmarket 72 70 142
                      (after a tie with FG Rand (P))
1975 S J Derbyshire (A) Gog Magog Gog Magog 72 72 144
1976 P Barber (P) Gog Magog Gog Magog 73 70 144
1977 F Rowden (P) Ely City Newmarket 71 76 147
1978 S Bonham (P) Eynesbury Gog Magog 72 73 145
1979 M J Tingey (A) Ramsey Gog Magog 72 70 142
1980 K M Diss (A) Gog Magog Gog Magog 75 71 146
1981 P Davis (P) Gog Magog Gog Magog 72 73 145
1982 J M Skoulding (A) March Newmarket 74 74 148
1983 K M Diss (A) Gog Magog Ely City 73 72 145
1984 S Thompson (P) St Neots Gog Magog 75 70 145
1985 B Jackson (A) Newmarket Newmarket 71 72 143
1986 S Thompson (P) St Neots Ramsey 74 70 144
1987 R Mann (P) Ely City Ely City 142
1988 A George (P) Ely City S.Walden 73 69 142
1989 A George (P) Ely City Gog Magog 70 67 137
                      (after a tie with R Claydon (A))
1990 M T Seaton (A) Gog Magog Ramsey 75 65 140
1991 L G Yearn (A) Ely City St Neots 70 71 141
1992 K M Diss (A) Gog Magog Gog Magog 69 71 140
1993 L G Yearn (A) Ely City Ely City 70 70 140
1994 A D Emery (A) S.Walden Brampton Pk 73 70 143
                      (after a tie with J Frankum (A))
1995 P E Davis (P) S.Walden S.Walden 68 74 142
                      (after a tie with M Rogers (A))
1996 A George (P) Ely City Girton 69 70 139
1997 A George (P) Ely City Meridian 72 72 144
                      Not played 1998 to 2003
2004 Gog Magog
2005 R Claydon (P) Gog Magog Ely City 136
2006 G Krause (P) Elton Furze Newmarket 72 67 139
2007 S Malone (A) S.Walden Saffron Walden 72 69 141
2008 L G Yearn (A) Ely City Girton 63 69 132
                      (after a tie with P Maddy (P))
2009 R Beadles (P) R Worlington Gog Magog 71 68 139
2010 C Nixon (A) Ely City Ely City 69 71 140
2011 T Crisp (A) Newmarket Bourn 69 67 136
2012 S Brown (P) Orton Meadows Ramsey 65 67 132
2013 P Maddy Gog Magog Newmarket 66 72 138
2014 S Brown (P) Orton Meadows  Saffron Walden 72 67 139
2015 J Reeson (A) Brampton Park Gog Magog (W) 74 68 142
2016 M Collins (P) Thorpe Wood 70 69 139
(after a tie with A Pike (P) & N Smits (A))
2017 Gog Magog (O)

 

 

Inter Club

Year

Winners

Venue

Score

1981 Gog Magog Newmarket 317
1982 Gog Magog Gog Magog 308
1983 Gog Magog Saffron Walden 294
1984 Gog Magog Royston 305
1985 Gog Magog Newmarket 308
1986 Gog Magog St Neots 296
1987 Gog Magog Ely City 300
1988 Gog Magog Newmarket 306
1989 Gog Magog Ramsey 294
1990 Gog Magog Saffron Walden 299
1991 Gog Magog Newmarket 304
(after tie with Newmarket)
1992 Abandoned
1993 Gog Magog Girton 218
1994 St Neots Newmarket 226
1995 St Neots St Neots 224
1996 Gog Magog Gog Magog 215
1997 Ely City Newmarket 223
1998 Gog Magog Royston 219
1999 Ely City Ely City 224
2000 Newmarket Newmarket 223
2001 Brampton Park Ramsey 218
2002 Brampton Park St Neots 221
(after tie with Cambs Moathouse)
2003 Gog Magog Newmarket 216
2004 Gog Magog Brampton 217
2005 Elton Furze Bourn 225
2006 Thorpe Wood Newmarket 223
2007 Gog Magog Saffron Walden 211
2008 Abandoned
2009 Girton Girton 217
2010 Brampton Park Newmarket 229
2011 Ely City Ely City 220
2012 Brampton Park Gog Magog Old 218
2013 Brampton Park Bourn 222
2014 Brampton Park Brampton 215
Inter Club not played since 2014

 

 

Team Shield

Year

Winners

Venue

Score

1969 Royston Royston 450
1970 Gog Magog Newmarket 448
1971 Gog Magog Gog Magog 451
1972 Royston Royston 471
1973 St Ives Newmarket 463
1974 St Neots Gog Magog 447
1975 Royston Royston 460
1976 Royston Newmarket 452
1977 Gog Magog Gog Magog 445
1978 Gog Magog Newmarket 446
1979 Gog Magog Gog Magog 454
1980 Gog Magog Ely City 451
1981 Gog Magog Saffron Walden
1982 Gog Magog Gog Magog
1983 Gog Magog St Neots 453
1984 Gog Magog Ely City
1985 Gog Magog Royston 442
1986 Gog Magog Newmarket 448
1987 Gog Magog Saffron Walden 447
1988 Gog Magog Gog Magog
1989 Saffron Walden Ely City 450
1990 Gog Magog St Neots 430
1991 Gog Magog Newmarket
1992 Royston Royston 443
1993 Gog Magog Saffron Walden 439
1994 Gog Magog Gog Magog 419
1995 Gog Magog Ely City 440
1996 Gog Magog Newmarket 436
1997 St Ives Gog Magog 437
1998 S Walden Ely City 455
1999 Gog Magog Meridian 447
2000 Ely City Saffron Walden 457
2001 Brampton Park Gog Magog 434
2002 Ramsey Newmarket 449
2003 Ely City Ely City 454
2004 Gog Magog Saffron Walden 454
2005 Gog Magog Gog Magog(W)
2006 Ely City Ramsey 415
2007 Ely City Newmarket 443
2008 Elton Furze Ely City 437
2009 Brampton Park Bourn 438
2010 Elton Furze Saffron Walden 449
2011 Links Gog Magog  420
2012 Brampton Park Newmarket 438
2013 Brampton Park St Ives 438
2014 Links St Neots 441
2015 Brampton Park Saffron Walden 447
2016 Brampton Park Gog Magog (O) 432
2017 Brampton Park

 

 

Eric Sharplin Bowl

Year

Winners

Club

1984 T Ryan Gog Magog
1985 B Jackson Newmarket
1986 D E Bryden Newmarket
1987 R W Guy Gog Magog
1988 M T Seaton & Gog Magog
N K Hughes  Gog Magog
1989  M T Seaton & Gog Magog
J G R Miller   Ely City
1990 J G R Miller Ely City
1991 D B A Hayns Gog Magog
1992 C Russell Ely City
1993 J Boast St Neots
1994 M T Seaton    Gog Magog
1995 M T Seaton  &  Gog Magog
L Rogers      Royston
1996 K M Diss Gog Magog
1997 M T Seaton Gog Magog
1998 O P Cousins Gog Magog
1999 R A Beadles Brampton Park
2000 L G Yearn Ely City
2001 J P Greenall Ramsey
2002 J P Greenall Ramsey
2003 L G Yearn Ely City
2004 L G Yearn Ely City
2005 B Kerr Newmarket
2006 L G Yearn Ely City
2007 A McAllister St Neots
2008 L Marshall & Links
L G Yearn Ely City
2009 T Crisp & Links
A Pike Elton Furze
2010 L Yearn Ely City
2011 T Crisp Links
2012 T Crisp & Links
C Brown Saffron Walden
2013 R Giblett Girton
2014 T Crisp & J Reeson Links & Brampton Park
2015 E Dimambro Links
2016 E Dimambro Links

 

 

Mixed Championship

Year

Winners

Venue

Score

1972 RAC Blows & Mrs N Richmond Newmarket 73 72 145
1973 S Snell & Miss D Haddock St Neots 79 74 153
1974 G P Powell & Miss J Walter Royston 75 74 149
1975 M T Seaton & Miss A Taylor St Ives 78 81 159
1976 M T Seaton & Miss A Taylor Newmarket 74 72 146
1977 M T Seaton & Miss A Taylor St Ives 78 75 153
1978 P H Richards & Miss J Richards Ramsey 82 78 160
1979 G E Stevenson & Miss L Parish S Walden 75 80 155
1980 J G R Miller & Miss S Saunders Girton 76 78 154
1981 J G R Miller & Miss S Saunders Ely City 83 81 164
1982 J G R Miller & Miss S Saunders St Neots 81 78 159
1983 K M Diss & Mrs A L Guy St Ives 79 81 160
1984 J G R Miller & Miss S Saunders Ramsey 77 79 156
1985 R B Ockenden & Miss J Walter Eynesbury 77 78 155
1986 R B Ockenden & Miss J Walter S Walden 78 77 155
1987 D F J Cranmer & Mrs J Hart Gog Magog 80 78 158
1988 J B Miles & Miss K V A Miller Ely City 77 80 157
1989 R McAllister & Mrs R Farrow St Neots 78 79 157
1990 J B Miles & Miss K V A Miller Girton 76 70 146
1991 N K Hughes & Mrs J Hatcher Ramsey 75 74 149
1992 H Watts & Miss T Eakin Newmarket 76 77 153
1993 J B Miles & Miss K V A Miller Gog Magog 75 77 152
1994 M Gray & Miss T Eakin Ely City 80 77 157
1995 S Hamilton & Miss J Walter Brampton Park 72 72
(play reduced to 18 holes)
1996 A Northfield & Mrs P Parker Ramsey 77 77 154
1997 N K Hughes & Mrs J Hatcher Girton 74 76 150
1998 NOT PLAYED
1999 S Hamilton & Miss J Walter Abbotsley 82 76 158
(After a tie with B Taylor & Mrs J Pearson)
2000 NOT PLAYED
2001 NOT PLAYED
2002 R Mallett & Miss V Power Ely City 75

Championship not played for after 2002

 

 

January Cup

Year

Winner

Club

Venue

Score

1950 N Graham Newmarket Gog Magog 147
1951 F E Holland Gog Magog Newmarket 144
1952 S Woolston Gog Magog Gog Magog 133
1953 J H Howard Gog Magog Newmarket 146
1954 W P Coldwell Gog Magog Gog Magog 141
1955 G C Willes Gog Magog Newmarket
1956 J M Hyde March Gog Magog
1957 F G Rand Royston Royston 131
1958 G M Hughes Gog Magog Newmarket 140
1959 A J A Heyns St Ives Gog Magog
1960 M R Blackham Gog Magog Newmarket
1961 J F Goddard Newmarket Gog Magog
1962 B J McCulloch Royston Royston
Separate Event
1963 St Ives
1964 C P Harrison St Ives St Ives & St Neots
1965 W S Harrison St Ives Girton 139
1966 R A C Blows Gog Magog Newmarket 144
1967 M M Freeman Gog Magog Gog Magog
1968 J Paterson Royston Royston 131
1969 J Kennedy Newmarket Newmarket 135
1970 E C Atterbury Gog Magog Gog Magog 138
1971 P Smith Royston Royston 127
1972 N E Shepherd Royston Royston 134
1973 M J Pymar Ramsey Ramsey 144
1974 R R Coe Girton Girton 149
1975 R W Guy Gog Magog
1976 P R Welch Cambs Hotel Cambridge Hotel
1977 R W Guy Gog Magog St Neots 135
1978 P M Caley Cambs Hotel Ely City
1979 T F Gillson Gog Magog Newmarket
1980 D F Tiplady Girton Royston 139
1981 J C Penkethman Saffron Walden Ramsey
1982 S J Button Eynesbury St Neots
1983 J R Latham Saffron Walden Saffron Walden 136
1984 D E Bryden  Ely City Newmarket 135
1985 T Ryan Gog Magog Ramsey 139
(after a tie with M T Seaton)
1986 T G Eades Gog Magog Gog Magog 138
1987 P T Moulton Ely City St Neots 139
1988 R W Guy Gog Magog Girton 143
1989 N Luke Cambs Moat House Saffron Walden 137
1990 R Peck Newmarket St Neots 132
1991 R Peck Newmarket Gog Magog 139
1992 D Dawson Girton Ramsey 133
1993 D Dawson Girton Ely City 136
1994 M Gray Royston Royston 137
1995 J Smith Ely City Girton 135
1996 M Ringrose Ely City Ely City 138
1997 (not played)
1998 D Perez Thorpe Wood Ramsey 138
1999 (not played)
2000 (not played)
2001 (not played)
2002 (not played)
Played for at County Championship
2003 (J Baldwin Ely City Ely City 136
(J Mynott Ely City
2004 G.De Wolff Gog Magog Saffron Walden 142
2005 S Jarvis Gog Magog Gog Magog 136
2006 J Mynott Ely City Ramsey 133
2007 L Marshall Newmarket Newmarket 142
2008 T Crisp Links Ely City 142
2009 Tom Duggan Saffron Walden Bourn 132
2010 Toby Crisp Links Saffron Walden 143
2011 Toby Crisp Links Gog Magog 136
2012 Toby Crisp Links Newmarket 144
2013 Paul Rose St Ives St Ives 138
2014 James Fitch St Neots St Neots 139
2015 Mark Lydon Bourn Saffron Walden 144
2016 Callum Brookes Saffron Walden Gog Magog (Old) 142
2017 Brampton Park

 

 

Jock Stewart

Year

Winners

Runners-up

1959 St Neots Girton
1960 Gog Magog
1961 Girton
1962 Royston
1963 Royston
1964 Ely City Royston
1965 Newmarket St Neots
1966 St Ives
1967 Ely City Newmarket
1968 Royston Newmarket
1969 Girton Newmarket
1970 Newmarket
1971 Royston March
1972 Royston St Neots
1973 Royston St Ives
1974 March Girton
1975 Royston Gog Magog
1976 St Neots St Ives
1977 Royston Saffron Walden
1978 Royston Saffron Walden
1979 Gog Magog Royston
1980 Royston Cambs Moat House
1981 Royston
1982 Ely City
1983 Ramsey Gog Magog
1984 Gog Magog Girton
1985 Girton Cambs Moat House
1986 Girton
1987 St Ives
1988 Ely City Royston
1989 St Neots
1990 Royston
1991 Ely City Cambs Moat House
1992 Girton St Neots
1993 Gog Magog Royston
1994 Saffron Walden Royston
1995 Saffron Walden St Ives
1996 Ely City Barkway Park
1997 Ely City Waterbeach
1998 St Neots Royston
1999 Ely City Gog Magog
2000 Cambs Moat House Newmarket
2001 Newmarket St Neots
2002 St Neots St Ives
2003 St Neots Royston
2004 Lakeside Lodge Ely City
2005 Newmarket Ely City
2006 St Neots Ely City
2007 Cambs National Brampton Park
2008 Bourn St Neots
2009 St Neots Links
2010 Saffron Walden St Neots
2011 St Ives Barkway Park
2012 St Neots Bourn
2013 Ramsey Meridian
2014 Barkway Park Links
2015 Meridian Barkway Park
2016 Bourn Nene Park

 

 

Cambridge Evening News Trophy

Year

Winners

Club

Venue 

Score

1965 L Arthur & E J Walker St Ives Newmarket 149
1966 R P Dobson & A Wylie Newmarket Gog Magog 147
1967 T Scott & V G Arthur Ramsey Royston
1968 S M Page & M J F Waters St Ives St Ives
1969 D A Haylock & J A Wiseman Saffron Walden Saffron Walden 146
1970 G Horsford & J Upchurch Ramsey St Neots
(After a triple tie with
S Bonham & H Baker (St Neots)
N Steadman & Bradshaw) (St Neots)
1971 R W Clark & B Leonard Ely City Ramsey
1972 J M Smith & J Arnold Gog Magog Ramsey 151
1973 R A C Blows & M T Seaton Gog Magog Saffron Walden 142
1974 W Crawley & M Pegg March St Ives 148
1975 E G Douglas & J Chapman Girton Girton 143
1976 P J Jennings & R Lee Royston Royston 157
1977 J W Kisby & A G Stevens March Cambs.Hotel 158
1978 D W Little & P W Holcombe Royston Ely City 149
1979 D Chisnall & A W Glennie Newmarket St Ives 143
1980 J Parsons & B Moore Newmarket Cambs.Hotel
1981 R Asbury & P Fisher Eynesbury Royston 140
1982 M M Start & I S Watson Saffron Walden St Ives
1983 E W Kirk & D J Kirk Girton Royston 137
1984 P Craven & J Martin Saffron Walden St Ives 145
1985 J G R Miller & M Marriott Ely City Ely City 109
(play reduced to 27 holes)
1986 W B T Cruse & B Hilson Cambs.Hotel Girton 141
1987 L G Yearn & E B C Crane Ely City Abbotsley 154
1988 M S Hoare & N Haward Ely City Saffron Walden 148
1989 D Copeland & M Pepper Royston St Neots 152
1990 M Geraghty & M Pepper Royston Royston 152
1991 D Young & M Stimpson Ramsey St Ives 147
1992 M Page & I Scrivener St Ives March 137
1993 B Dowler & C Guest Ely City Newmarket 143
(after a tie with
R Holmes & P Taylor) (Bourn)
1994 M J Wilson & D P Fisk Gog Magog Girton 149
(after a tie with
S Baxter & P Thomson (Ramsey)
1995 I Walton & R Hirst Saffron Walden St Ives 150
1996 R Peck & B Monteith Newmarket Gog Magog New 134
1997 J Plummer & R Dyson Gog Magog March 144
1998 (Abandoned)
1999 K Everitt & N Tunnel Ely City Royston 146
2000 J Sharkey & B Stubbings Girton March 139
2001 C Vincent & M Canham Newmarket St Ives 149
2002 R Peck & B Monteith Newmarket Bourn 149
2003 S Purdy & P Burns Gog Magog Saffron Walden 147
2004 S Purdy & P Burns Gog Magog St Ives 145
2005 K Badcock & W East Ely City Ely City 140
2006 D & D Copeland Royston Bourn
2007 K Mansfield & P Stearman Ely City St Ives 142
2008 A & J Latter Thorpe Wood Brampton 138
2009 T Neeves & J Watson Saffron Walden Heydon 151
2010 A Todd & T Gooch Ely City Girton 140
2011 N Richards & M Prince Thorpe Wood St Ives 147
2012 D Redman & S Armitage Abbotsley Bourn 111.5
(play reduced to 27 holes)
2013 G Panesar & D Footman Meridian St Neots 146
2014 A Young & L Seery Old Nene Ely City 159
2015 S Plumb & J Magan Saffron Walden Meridian 147
2016 G Eady & T Fryer Barkway Park Brampton Park 153
2017 S Gribble & R Murfitt Ely City Girton 147

 

 

County Fourball

Year

Winners

Club

Venue

Stableford Points

1968 J W Milne & K Hodge Royston Royston
1969 R A C Blows & W D Wright Gog Magog Royston
1970 Royston
1971 J Miller & G Patrickson Royston Royston
1972 M Stockham & J Flack Royston Royston
1973 C S Livett & M Livett Ramsey St Neots
1974 E F Hughes & R Cullen Royston Royston
1975
1976 S C S Mott & R P Broad Gog Magog Royston 78
1977 E F Hughes & G Truran Royston Royston
1978 J Furber & J Kyle Royston Royston 79
1979 D Ferguson & M Neagle Royston Royston
1980 N Overman & K Fayers Newmarket Newmarket
1981 P J Darton & N Gray Saffron Walden St Neots
1982 B Moore & C Brown Newmarket Ely City
1983 B Monteith & S Locke Newmarket Ramsey 84
1984 R W Guy & D J Tipple Gog Magog St Neots 78
1985 R E Clarke & M F Gebbie Saffron Walden Saffron Walden 78
1986 R A C Blows & M J Wilson Gog Magog Ely City 83
1987 W J Davidson & J C L Riches Gog Magog Newmarket 80
1988 E F Hughes & J Evans Royston Royston 83
1989 J B Miles & M F Hoare Ely City Gog Magog 84
1990 N K Hughes & R Guy Gog Magog Ely City 81
1991 D Canham & I Bovington Newmarket St Neots 79
1992 N Bunn & G Macdonald Thorpe Wood Girton 83
1993 T G Eades & A B Carter Gog Magog Royston 83
1994 (Abandoned)
1995 P Tabor & D Rudge Newmarket Bourn 88
1996 B Grant & A Macdonald Girton St Neots 86
1997 C McArthur & P Lewis Royston Royston 89
1998 M Palmer & P Sharplin Newmarket Newmarket 81
1999 M Palmer & P Sharplin Newmarket Saffron Walden 79
2000 N K Hughes & R Guy Gog Magog Girton 81
2001 D Saunders & B Lorimer Girton Girton 88
2002 R Heyes & G Childerley Girton Royston 83
2003 D Cranmer & R Peck Bourn & Newmarket Bourn 87
2004 C & T Ryan Ely City St Neots 78
2005 M Start & S Trench Ely City Saffron Walden 85
2006 M Hartley & I Pountain Newmarket Girton 79
2007 P Maddy & S Phillips Gog Magog/Royston Gog Magog 81
2008 Abandoned 
2009 S Jarvis & G De Wolfe Gog Magog Newmarket 86
2010 A Badcock & C Benyon Ely City Cambs. National 79
2011 C Miles & J King Ramsey & St Ives Saffron Walden 84
2012 L Iacono & J Greenall Elton Furze & Brampton Ely City 82
2013 M Peck & M Priestly St Ives Gog Magog (W) 87
2014 J Clough & G Bell Newmarket & Gog Magog Bourn 78
2015 M Smith & D Isaacson Ely City Girton 75
2016 S Jarvis & G De Wolff Gog Magog Gog Magog (W) 87
2017 T Ryan & L Ryan Ely City St Neots 83

 

 

Vice Presidents Salver

Year

Winner

Club

Venue

Stapleford Points

1960 H R Fisher Newmarket Newmarket 37
1961 Mrs K Mathieson Gog Magog 41
1962 C B Walker Gog Magog Newmarket 40
1963 R P Dobson Newmarket Gog Magog 41
1964 G H Stanley Gog Magog Newmarket 42
1965 Mrs K A Hamblin Gog Magog Gog Magog 42
1966 W S Harrison St.Ives Newmarket 41
1967 R Topham Ramsey Gog Magog 37
1968 M R Blackham Gog Magog Gog Magog 38
1969 J Teasdale Gog Magog Gog Magog
1970 M Churchman Ramsey Gog Magog
1971 Mrs S Fletcher Girton Girton 43
1972 Mrs A Anns Saffron Walden Saffron Walden 35
1973 G E Harvey St.Ives St.Ives 36
1974 D Tinley St.Neots St.Neots 37
1975 R Bradford Gog Magog 37
1976 J G R Miller Ely City Ely City 33
1977 D Little Royston Girton 37
1978 C Wilkinson St.Neots St.Neots 37
1979 R A C Blows Gog Magog March 36
1980 H J Camden Girton St.Ives 35
1981 B Stubbings Newmarket Girton
1982 D Little Royston Royston 39
1983 A Drew Girton Eynesbury 36
1984 S J Goodyear Newmarket March 40
1985 P M Challis Saffron Walden Girton 33
1986 R V Carter Cambs Moat House Ely City 35
1987 I Marr St.Neots St.Neots 35
1988 R Copeland Royston St.Ives 37
1989 A Baker Royston Royston 40
1990 W Clarke Abbotsley Abbotsley 37
1991 A Curtis Thorpe Wood March 37
1992 C Jones Royston Thorpe Wood 41
1993 C Miles Bourn St.Ives 38
1994 R Voisey Ely City Bourn 34
1995 W Black Ramsey Barkway Park 20
(abandoned after 9 holes)
1996 J Leiser Saffron Walden Elton Furze 40
1997 I Clark Abbotsley Heydon Grange 42
1998 D Addicote Abbotsley March 37

Discontinued 1999

 

 

Boys Championship

Year

Winner

Club

Venue

Score

 

 

1953 F G Rand Royston Gog Magog 80
1954 F G Rand Royston Newmarket 78
1955 B J Wheeler Gog Magog Gog Magog 83
(After a tie with M M Freeman & J M Kitchin)
1956 R C Lamont Gog Magog Newmarket 84
1957 S Amey Gog Magog Gog Magog 77
1958 A P F Gordon St Ives St Ives 81
1959 R A R Challis Gog Magog Girton
1960 M King Gog Magog St Ives
1961 B McMulloch Royston Royston
1962 B McMulloch Royston Royston
1963 D A Haylock Saffron Walden Saffron Walden
1964 M Allsopp Royston Ely City 77
1965 C P Harrison St Ives St Neots 74
1966 W S Harrison St Ives St Ives 78
1967 W S Harrison St Ives Ely City 79
1968 V Waters St Ives Girton 77
1969 A Headley Ramsey Ramsey
1970 J Willcocks Gog Magog Gog Magog
1971 S C S Mott Gog Magog Saffron Walden 79
(After a tie with G Macdonald)
1972 S Snell Ely City St Ives 74
1973 M T Seaton Gog Magog Girton 77
1974 G P L Collins Saffron Walden Ramsey 77
(After a tie with M J S Mott)
1975 M J S Mott Gog Magog Ely City 76
1976 S Fox Royston St Neots 73
1977 C J Brown Saffron Walden Royston 77
1978 M Tingey Ramsey Saffron Walden 73
1979 R Davies Cambs Hotel St Ives
1980 A Dodman St Ives Girton 72
1981 J Gray Saffron Walden Cambs Hotel
1982 J Darnell Newmarket Ramsey
1983 R Keys St Ives Gog Magog 75
36 Holes Medal

Score

1984 J Woolley St Neots Eynesbury 78 78 156
After a tie with B Jackson (Newmarket)
1985 J Woolley St Neots St Neots 77 79 156
1986 D Canham Newmarket Girton 80 78 158
1987 L Yearn Ely City Royston 79 80 159
1988 L Yearn Ely City Ramsey 74 74 148
1989 A Badcock Ely City Abbotsley 72 77 149
1990 M Norman St Ives St Ives 74 77 151
1991 C Arthur Ramsey St Ives 154
1992 C Ratcliffe Ely City Newmarket 151
1993 N Tembey St Neots Girton 68 74 142
1994 R A Beadles Brampton Park St Neots 77 73 150
1995 K J F Cliffe Saffron Walden Royston 76 71 147
1996 O P Cousins St Neots 157
1997 M Reeve Saffron Walden Bourn 65 72 137
1998 D Cox Saffron Walden Brampton Park 78 74 152
(After tie with M Carlisle (Girton)
1999 G Bell Girton Ramsey 149
2000 D Mallett Brampton Park Royston 76 74 150
2001 J P Turner Newmarket Ely City 78 80 158
(After a tie with G Cripps (Ramsey)
2002 J P Turner Newmarket Heydon Grange 75 76 151
2003 J Lebrun Ely City Gog Magog (W) 68 71 139
2004 S W Phillips Royston Bourn 150
2005 A Brown Saffron Walden Girton 140
2006 R Southall Saffron Walden Ely City 79 72 151
2007 O Bance Royston St Neots 74 73 147
2008 P Tiplady Menzies Saffron Walden 76 70 146
2009 J Sandford Royston Ely City 76 74 150
2010 G Howard Girton Bourn 71 71 141
2011 L Bowers Gog Magog Girton 150
2012 C Brown Saffron Walden Meridian 76 81 157
2013 C Haynes St Neots Brampton Park 76 71 147
2014 D Marris Newmarket St Ives  75  76  151
2015 D Marris Newmarket Bourn  74  74  148
2016 O Rust Gog Magog Bourn  74  75  149
2017 Gog Magog (O)

 

 

Scratch Foursomes League

Year

Winners

Runners-up

 

1973 Gog Magog Girton
1974 Royston St Ives
1975 Royston Gog Magog
1976 Gog Magog St Neots
1977 Gog Magog Saffron Walden
1978 Ramsey Gog Magog

Winners

Winners

Winners

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3 (from 1993)

1979 Gog Magog Saffron Walden
1980 St Ives Ely City
1981 Ely City Gog Magog
1982 Saffron Walden Girton
1983 Gog Magog Newmarket
1984 Gog Magog Ely City
1985 St Ives Cambs Moat House
1986 Saffron Walden Ely City
1987 Gog Magog St Neots
1988 St Ives Girton
1989 Gog Magog Ely City
1990 Gog Magog St Neots
1991 Gog Magog Royston
1992 Gog Magog Ramsey
1993 Gog Magog Girton Brampton Park
1994 Gog Magog Newmarket Bourn
1995 Gog Magog St Neots Ramsey
1996 Gog Magog Girton St Ives
1997 Newmarket Ely City Bourn
1998 Newmarket St Neots Abbotsley
1999 Gog Magog Girton Cambs Moat House
2000 Gog Magog Brampton Park Bourn
2001 Brampton Park Girton Saffron Walden
2002 Girton Gog Magog Ramsey
2003 Royston Cambs Moat House Ely City
2004 Gog Magog Newmarket Elton Furze
2005 Newmarket Saffron Walden Lakeside Lodge
2006 Gog Magog Thorpe Wood Brampton Park
2007 Saffron Walden Menzies Girton
2008 Gog Magog Elton Furze St Ives
2009 Gog Magog Royston Girton
2010 Ely City Abbotsley Ramsey
2011 Abbotsley Newmarket St Ives
2012 Brampton Park St Ives Royston
2013 Newmarket Saffron Walden Ramsey
2014 Saffron Walden Ramsey Ely City
2015 Saffron Walden Gog Magog Elton Furze
2016 Saffron Walden Newmarket Girton
2017  -

 

 

John Durman Handicap Trophy

Year

Winner

Club

Venue

Score

2010 C Nixon Ely City Ely City 67 69 136
2011 T Crisp Newmarket Bourn 70 68 138
2012 R Dobson Abbotsley Ramsey 68 66 134
2013 K Parsons Newmarket Newmarket 71 71 142
2014 C Brookes Saffron Walden Saffron Walden 70 71 141
2015 A Kumar St Neots Gog Magog (W) 72 69 141
2016 J Gore St Neots Thorpe Wood 67 68 135
2017 Gog Magog (O)